Contractors & trades / Contractor Bid Calculator

Contractor Bid Calculator

Build a job bid from materials, labor, labor burden, overhead and profit, and see what each dollar of the price is paying for.
$

Enter a number of at least 0

Your cost for materials, including delivery and sales tax you pay.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 100000

$

Enter a number of at least 0

The gross wage you pay, before payroll taxes and benefits.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 200%

Employer payroll taxes, workers' comp, insurance, benefits and paid time off as a % of wages. Employer FICA alone is 7.65%; workers' comp, unemployment tax and benefits add the rest, and your workers' comp rate often drives most of it.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

%

Enter a number from 0 to 200%

Office, vehicles, insurance, software and your own admin time, as a % of direct job cost. Divide last year's overhead by last year's direct costs to find yours.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 500%

Bid price
$10,008.68
$36.40/hburdened labor rate
9.1%profit margin
10.0%markup on cost
$0bid $10,008.68
  • Materials
  • Wages
  • Labor burden
  • Subs & equipment
  • Overhead
  • Profit
Materials$4,000.00
Wages · 80 h × $28.00$2,240.00
Labor burden · 30% of wages$672.00
Subcontractors & equipment$1,000.00
Direct job cost$7,912.00
Overhead · 15% of direct cost$1,186.80
Break-even price$9,098.80
Profit · 10.0% markup · 9.1% margin$909.88
Bid price$10,008.68

Bidding below $9,098.80 loses money on this job. Overall, the bid is 26.5% above direct cost.

Turn this into a quote

A one-page PDF for your customer, filled in from the numbers above. Your markup isn't shown.

Quote total
Job done? Make an invoice from this →
See breakdown

How the contractor bid calculation works

  1. Labor cost = hours × wage + labor burden

    Burden is what an hour costs you beyond the wage: payroll taxes, workers' comp, insurance and benefits. 80 hours at $28 is $2,240; a 30% burden adds $672, for a burdened rate of $36.40 an hour.

  2. Direct job cost = materials + labor + subs

    This is job costing: every cost you can trace to this job. $4,000 + $2,912 + $1,000 = $7,912.

  3. Add overhead as a % of direct cost

    Overhead keeps the business running between jobs. 15% of $7,912 is $1,186.80, so the break-even price is $9,098.80.

  4. Add profit, and know whether it is markup or margin

    A 10% markup on cost adds $909.88 for a $10,008.68 bid, but that is only a 9.1% margin on the price. To keep a true 10% margin, divide cost by 0.90 instead: $10,109.78.

Worked example. Materials $4,000, 80 labor hours at $28 with a 30% burden ($2,912) and $1,000 of subcontractors give a direct cost of $7,912. Adding 15% overhead ($1,186.80) makes the break-even price $9,098.80. A 10% markup brings the bid to $10,008.68, with $909.88 profit, a 9.1% margin.

Contractor Bid FAQ

What is labor burden?

The cost of an employee on top of their wage: employer payroll taxes, workers' compensation, unemployment insurance, health and other benefits, and paid time off. It is usually expressed as a % of wages.

How do I calculate labor burden?

Add up a year of payroll taxes, workers' comp, insurance and benefits, then divide by the wages paid. $18,000 of burden on $60,000 of wages is a 30% burden rate.

What is the difference between markup and margin on a bid?

Markup is profit ÷ cost; margin is profit ÷ bid price. A 10% markup on a $9,098.80 cost is only a 9.1% margin, so pricing with markup when you mean margin leaves money on the table.

What is job costing in construction?

Tracking every cost a job uses (materials, labor with burden, subcontractors and equipment) so you can price the next bid and check whether this one made money.

What is a typical labor burden?

There is no single construction figure, but two references help. Employer FICA alone is 7.65% of wages (6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 in 2026, plus 1.45% Medicare). For a national benchmark across all private industry, the BLS reports that in June 2026 employers paid $14.07 an hour in benefits on top of $32.82 in wages, about 42.9% of wages. BLS counts paid leave as a benefit; if you keep paid leave inside wages, your rate will be lower. The 30% on this page is only an example input.

What is a fully burdened labor rate?

The hourly wage plus labor burden: wage × (1 + burden rate). $28 an hour with a 30% burden is $36.40. Some contractors also load overhead into the hourly rate; adding 15% overhead gives $41.86 an hour. This calculator keeps overhead as a separate line so you can see it.

What does overhead and profit mean in a bid?

Overhead is what it costs to run the business between jobs: office, vehicles, insurance, software and admin time. Profit is what is left after every cost, including overhead. Overhead is added on direct job cost, then profit is added on top of that break-even price.

How much overhead and profit should a contractor charge?

No government or standards body sets a percentage. Your overhead rate should come from your own books: last year's overhead divided by last year's direct job costs. You will often hear '10 and 10' (10% overhead plus 10% profit), especially in insurance repair work; treat it as an example, not a rule. On the $7,912 direct cost here, 10 and 10 gives $791.20 overhead, $870.32 profit and a $9,573.52 bid, which is 21% above direct cost, because the profit is added on cost that already includes overhead.

How do I bid a construction job?

Price materials and subcontractors from quotes, estimate labor hours and multiply by your fully burdened labor rate, add overhead as a % of those direct costs, then add profit. Never bid below the break-even price.

Sources: BLS: Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 (released 9 Sep 2026) · IRS: Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide

Related calculators