Business finance / Compound Interest Calculator

Compound Interest Calculator

See how a starting amount and monthly deposits grow with compound interest, with the final balance, total interest and a year-by-year table. Add a monthly withdrawal to see what is left and the year the money runs out.
$

Enter a number of at least 0

What is in the account today, e.g. your cash reserve.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Added at the end of each month. Use 0 for none.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Taken out at the end of each month, after any deposit. Shows the balance left and the year the money runs out.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 100%

Whole number, 0–50

Balance after 10 years
$94,111.23
$24,111.23total interest
$70,000.00total deposits
5.12%effective yearly rate
$0balance $94,111.23
  • Deposits
  • Interest
Starting amount$10,000.00
Year 1 · deposits $16,000.00 · interest $651.05$16,651.05
Year 2 · deposits $22,000.00 · interest $1,642.37$23,642.37
Year 3 · deposits $28,000.00 · interest $2,991.39$30,991.39
Year 4 · deposits $34,000.00 · interest $4,716.40$38,716.40
Year 5 · deposits $40,000.00 · interest $6,836.63$46,836.63
Year 6 · deposits $46,000.00 · interest $9,372.31$55,372.31
Year 7 · deposits $52,000.00 · interest $12,344.69$64,344.69
Year 8 · deposits $58,000.00 · interest $15,776.11$73,776.11
Year 9 · deposits $64,000.00 · interest $19,690.06$83,690.06
Year 10 · deposits $70,000.00 · interest $24,111.23$94,111.23
Final balance$94,111.23

Interest makes up 25.6% of the final balance. Compounding monthly, deposits at the end of each month.

See breakdown

How the compound interest calculation works

  1. The compound interest formula is A = P(1 + r/n)^(nt)

    P is the starting amount, r the yearly rate, n the number of compounding periods a year and t the years. $10,000 at 5% compounded monthly for 10 years grows to $16,470.09.

  2. Monthly deposits are added at the end of each month

    Each deposit earns interest from the following month on. With a monthly rate i over m months, the deposits grow to PMT × ((1 + i)^m − 1) ÷ i.

  3. Compounding is converted to a monthly rate

    Daily or quarterly compounding is turned into the equivalent monthly rate, so the balance is exact for any combination of compounding and monthly deposits.

  4. Interest is the balance minus everything you put in

    The split bar shows how much of the final balance came from your own deposits and how much from interest.

  5. Withdrawals come out at the end of each month

    Each month the balance earns interest, takes the deposit and then pays the withdrawal. If the balance hits zero, that month is when the money runs out; the calculator looks up to 100 years ahead to find it.

Worked example. A business puts $10,000 into a cash reserve and adds $500 a month at 5% compounded monthly. After 10 years the balance is $94,111.23: $70,000 of deposits and $24,111.23 of interest.

Compound Interest FAQ

What is the formula for compound interest?

A = P(1 + r/n)^(nt), where P is the principal, r the yearly rate as a decimal, n the compounding periods per year and t the years. Interest earned is A − P. With regular deposits, add PMT × ((1 + i)^m − 1) ÷ i, where i is the rate per deposit period.

How much will $10,000 grow to in 10 years?

At 5% compounded monthly with no further deposits, $10,000 becomes $16,470.09. Set the monthly deposit to 0 above to check other rates and terms.

How is daily compound interest calculated?

The yearly rate is divided by 365 and applied every day: A = P(1 + r/365)^(365t). Daily compounding earns slightly more than monthly; at 5% the effective yearly rate is 5.13% instead of 5.12%.

What is the difference between compound and simple interest?

Simple interest is paid only on the original amount. Compound interest is also paid on interest already earned, so the balance grows faster each year.

Does compounding frequency matter much?

Less than the rate and the time. Going from annual to daily compounding at 5% raises the effective yearly rate from 5.00% to 5.13%. Adding years or regular deposits has a much larger effect.

How do you calculate compound interest with withdrawals?

Run the balance month by month: add the month's interest, add any deposit, then subtract the withdrawal. $200,000 at 5% compounded monthly with $1,500 taken out each month runs out after 16 years 4 months, having paid out $292,542.74, of which $92,542.74 was interest.

How long will my money last?

Enter the balance, the rate and the monthly withdrawal, set the deposit to 0, and read the headline. If the monthly interest is more than the withdrawal, the money never runs out: $200,000 at 5% earns about $833 a month, so $800 a month lasts indefinitely.

How much can I withdraw each month without running out?

The note under the result gives the most you can take each month so the balance reaches zero exactly at the end of the years you chose. For $200,000 at 5% over 30 years it is $1,073.64 a month.

Sources: Investor.gov: compound interest calculator

Related calculators

APY CalculatorTurn a stated interest rate into the annual percentage yield (APY) and see the interest a savings account or CD pays on your deposit.Future Value CalculatorWhat money saved today, plus regular payments, will be worth in the future at a given interest rate.Simple Interest CalculatorSimple interest on a loan or deposit from the principal, yearly rate and time in years, months or days.Present Value CalculatorWhat a future amount or a stream of payments is worth in today's dollars at your discount rate.CAGR CalculatorThe steady yearly growth rate that takes a starting value to an ending value, for revenue, customers or an investment.CD CalculatorSee what a certificate of deposit (CD) is worth at maturity: enter the deposit, the APY or rate from the bank's offer, the compounding and the term in months. It also shows the early-withdrawal penalty if you need the cash before the term ends.Savings CalculatorWork out how much to save each month to reach a savings goal by a set month, or how long your monthly deposit takes to get there. It works for a personal emergency fund and for a business cash reserve; interest is added at the APY your bank quotes.Time Value of Money CalculatorSolve any time value of money problem: enter four of N, interest rate, present value, payment and future value, and the calculator finds the fifth, just like the TVM keys on a financial calculator. Use it for savings plans, loan payments, the price of a future sum today or the rate a deal really pays.