Inventory / Cost of Goods Manufactured Calculator

Cost of Goods Manufactured Calculator

Calculate cost of goods manufactured from raw materials, direct labor, overhead and work in process, with cost per unit and cost of goods sold.
Raw materials
$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Wages of people who make the product, plus their payroll costs.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Factory rent, utilities, equipment depreciation, supervisors and indirect materials.

Work in process
$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a whole number

$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Cost of goods manufactured
$180,000.00
$185,000.00total manufacturing cost
$20.00per unit
$175,000.00cost of goods sold
$0total manufacturing cost $185,000.00
  • Direct materials
  • Direct labor
  • Overhead
Direct materials used · begin + purchases − end$85,000.00
Direct labor$60,000.00
Manufacturing overhead$40,000.00
Total manufacturing cost$185,000.00
Beginning WIP$25,000.00
Ending WIP−$30,000.00
Cost of goods manufactured$180,000.00
Cost per unit completed$20.00
Beginning finished goods$35,000.00
Ending finished goods−$40,000.00
Cost of goods sold$175,000.00

COGM is what finished goods cost to make this period. It feeds cost of goods sold on the income statement.

See breakdown

How the cost of goods manufactured calculation works

  1. Find direct materials used

    Beginning raw materials + purchases − ending raw materials. $20,000 + $80,000 − $15,000 = $85,000.

  2. Add labor and overhead

    Direct materials + direct labor + manufacturing overhead is total manufacturing cost: $85,000 + $60,000 + $40,000 = $185,000.

  3. Adjust for work in process

    Add beginning WIP and subtract ending WIP. $185,000 + $25,000 − $30,000 gives COGM of $180,000.

  4. Carry it to cost of goods sold

    COGS = COGM + beginning finished goods − ending finished goods. $180,000 + $35,000 − $40,000 = $175,000.

Worked example. With $85,000 of materials used, $60,000 direct labor and $40,000 overhead, total manufacturing cost is $185,000. Adding $25,000 beginning WIP and subtracting $30,000 ending WIP gives COGM of $180,000, or $20.00 for each of 9,000 units. Cost of goods sold is $175,000.

Cost of Goods Manufactured FAQ

What is the cost of goods manufactured formula?

COGM = direct materials used + direct labor + manufacturing overhead + beginning WIP − ending WIP. The first three together are total manufacturing cost.

What is the difference between COGM and COGS?

COGM is the cost of goods finished during the period. COGS is the cost of goods sold, which adds beginning finished goods and subtracts ending finished goods.

What is a schedule of cost of goods manufactured?

It is the report that lists materials, labor, overhead and the WIP adjustment line by line, ending in COGM. The breakdown under this calculator follows the same order.

Is total manufacturing cost the same as COGM?

Only when work in process doesn't change. If ending WIP is higher than beginning WIP, COGM is lower than total manufacturing cost.

What goes into manufacturing overhead?

Production costs you can't trace to one unit: factory rent and utilities, equipment depreciation, maintenance, supervisors and indirect supplies. Selling and office costs are not included.

What is the total manufacturing cost formula?

Total manufacturing cost = direct materials used + direct labor + manufacturing overhead. In the example, $85,000 + $60,000 + $40,000 = $185,000. COGM then adjusts this for the change in work in process.

How do you calculate manufacturing overhead?

Add up every factory cost that is not direct materials or direct labor: indirect labor, rent, heat, light, power, insurance, depreciation, property taxes and maintenance of the plant. Leave out selling and office costs. The total goes into the overhead field.

How do you find the cost per unit manufactured?

Divide COGM by the number of units completed in the period. $180,000 ÷ 9,000 units = $20.00 per unit. Use units finished, not units started, because unfinished units stay in ending WIP.

Sources: IRS Publication 334: Cost of goods sold (labor and overhead for manufacturers)

Related calculators