Pricing & profit / Airbnb Host Fee Calculator

Airbnb Host Fee Calculator

Airbnb fees · checked 20 Oct 2026
$

Enter a number of at least 0

Whole number, 1–365

$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Pet, extra guest or other host fees for the whole stay. Airbnb charges its fee on these too.

Airbnb Help Center, checked 20 Oct 2026. Some single-fee hosts pay 14% to 16%, and listings in Brazil and Mexico pay 16% (single) or 4% (split). Check your rate in your earnings.

Your host payout
$464.75
$154.92per night over 3 nights
$85.25Airbnb host fee
$550.00guest pays before taxes
$0guest pays $550.00
  • Your payout
  • Host service fee
Nightly price × nights · $150.00 × 3$450.00
Cleaning fee+$100.00
Other fees$0.00
Booking subtotal$550.00
Host service fee · 15.5% of $550.00−$85.25
Your payout$464.75
Guest service fee · none under the single fee$0.00
Guest total before taxes$550.00

Airbnb keeps 15.5% of what the guest pays. On the split fee the same $464.75 payout would need a subtotal of $479.12, plus the guest's own service fee.

See breakdown

How the Airbnb host fee calculation works

Airbnb's host service fee on a stay, your payout per stay and per night, and what the guest pays, under the single fee or the split fee.

  1. Add up the booking subtotal

    Nightly price × nights plus the cleaning fee and any other fees you charge. 3 nights at $150 with a $100 cleaning fee is $550.

  2. Take off the host service fee

    Under the single fee most hosts pay 15.5% of the subtotal, $85.25 here, and keep $464.75. Under the split fee most hosts pay 3%, $16.50.

  3. Add the guest service fee if you are on the split fee

    Guests on split-fee listings pay 14.1% to 16.5% of the subtotal on top. At 14.1% that is $77.55, so the guest pays $627.55 before taxes.

  4. Compare per night

    Divide the payout by the nights to see what each night really earns after Airbnb's cut and the cleaning fee.

Worked example. A 3-night stay at $150 a night with a $100 cleaning fee has a $550.00 subtotal. Under the 15.5% single fee Airbnb takes $85.25 and you're paid $464.75, or $154.92 a night; the guest pays $550.00 before taxes. Under the split fee you pay 3%, $16.50, and keep $533.50, while a 14.1% guest fee brings the guest's total to $627.55.

Airbnb Host Fee FAQ

How much does Airbnb take from hosts?

Under the single fee, which most hosts now use, the whole service fee comes out of your payout: 15.5% for most hosts, typically 14% to 16% for others, and 16% in Brazil and Mexico. Under the split fee most hosts pay 3% (4% in Brazil and Mexico) and the guest pays a separate service fee.

What is the Airbnb host service fee charged on?

On the nightly price plus any fees you charge, such as a cleaning or pet fee. It is not charged on the guest service fee or on taxes. On a $550 subtotal the 15.5% fee is $85.25.

How much is the Airbnb guest service fee?

On split-fee listings, guests pay 14.1% to 16.5% of the booking subtotal; Airbnb sets the rate per booking. Under the single fee guests pay no separate service fee, because the host pays the whole fee.

Is the split fee or the single fee better for hosts?

On the same subtotal the split fee pays you more, but your guest pays more on top. On a $550 stay you keep $533.50 on the split fee but $464.75 on the single fee; to be paid $533.50 on the single fee, the subtotal would need to be $631.36. Airbnb is phasing the split fee out, and once you switch you can't switch back.

Does Airbnb take a fee from the cleaning fee?

Yes. The host service fee is a percentage of the nightly price and any fees you charge, so a $100 cleaning fee costs you $15.50 under the 15.5% single fee. Use the Airbnb cleaning fee calculator to gross your fee up for it.

Do I have to use the single fee structure?

It is mandatory for most traditional hospitality listings, for hosts who connect through property management software and for hosts in countries that require it. Other hosts on the split fee will be moved over as Airbnb phases it out.

Does VAT apply to Airbnb service fees?

It may. Airbnb's Help Center says VAT may apply to its service fees, and the fees shown to hosts and guests include VAT where it applies. US hosts usually see no VAT; check your earnings for your actual fee.

Sources: Airbnb Help Center: Airbnb service fees (article 1857, checked 20 Oct 2026)

Related calculators