Pricing & profit / Percent Change Calculator

Percent Change Calculator

See how much a number went up or down in percent, such as sales, costs or prices from one period to the next.

Enter a number

Enter a number

Turn on for rates such as a 4% conversion rate, to also see the change in percentage points.

Percent change
+25.00%
+3,000difference
increasedirection
Old value12,000
New value15,000
Difference+3,000
Percent change+25.00%
Percent difference · no direction, divided by the average22.22%

Formula: (15,000 − 12,000) ÷ 12,000 × 100.

See breakdown

How the percent change calculation works

  1. Subtract the old value from the new one

    Sales went from $12,000 to $15,000: a difference of $3,000.

  2. Divide by the old value

    $3,000 ÷ $12,000 = 0.25.

  3. Multiply by 100 and keep the sign

    +25% is an increase. A negative result is a decrease.

  4. For rates, count percentage points too

    A conversion rate going from 4% to 5% is up 1 percentage point, which is a 25% relative increase.

Worked example. Monthly sales go from 12,000 to 15,000. The difference is 3,000, and 3,000 ÷ 12,000 = +25%.

Percent Change FAQ

How do I calculate percent change?

Subtract the old value from the new one, divide by the old value and multiply by 100. From 12,000 to 15,000 is +25%.

What is the percent change formula?

Percent change = (new − old) ÷ |old| × 100. A positive result is an increase, a negative one a decrease.

What is the difference between percent change and percentage points?

Percentage points are the plain difference between two rates: 4% to 5% is 1 point. Percent change compares it to the starting rate: 1 ÷ 4 = 25%.

Is percent change the same as percent difference?

No. Percent change measures from an old value to a new one. Percent difference compares two values with no direction, dividing by their average: 12,000 and 15,000 differ by 3,000 ÷ 13,500 = 22.22%. The result above shows both.

What if the old value is zero?

Percent change can't be calculated because you would divide by zero. Report the raw difference instead.

Related calculators