Contractors & trades / Gravel Calculator

Gravel Calculator

Cubic yards and tons of gravel for a driveway, path or pad, and a job price with labor and markup.

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number from 0 to 48

2 in for paths, 4 in for a driveway top layer, 6–8 in for a new driveway base.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 100%

Gravel settles when compacted. 10–15% is a common allowance.

Enter a number from 0.1 to 3

Typical figure, not exact: most gravel and crushed stone weighs 1.3–1.5 tons per yd³. Ask your supplier.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Typical bulk price, not a quote. Delivery is often extra.

Turn on to price the job, not just the material.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 10000

Total crew and machine hours for spreading and grading.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

What one hour costs you, including payroll taxes and equipment.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 500%

Added on top of materials + labor. A 25% markup is a 20% margin.

Job price
$947.22
6.79cubic yards
9.51tons
500 sq ftarea
$0job price $947.22
  • Materials
  • Labor
  • Profit
Volume before compaction6.17 yd³
Gravel to order6.79 yd³ · 9.51 tons
Materials · 9.51 tons × $45.00$427.78
Labor · 6 h × $55.00$330.00
Markup · 25% on cost$189.44
Job price$947.22

Profit is 20.0% of the price. Most yards sell gravel in whole or half tons, so round up.

Turn this into a quote

A one-page PDF for your customer, filled in from the numbers above. Your markup isn't shown.

Quote total
Job done? Make an invoice from this →
See breakdown

How the gravel calculation works

  1. Cubic feet = length × width × depth in feet

    A 50 × 10 ft driveway at 4 in deep is 50 × 10 × 0.333 = 166.7 cu ft.

  2. Divide by 27 for cubic yards, then add compaction

    166.7 ÷ 27 = 6.17 yd³. With 10% extra for compaction it is 6.79 yd³.

  3. Multiply yards by the weight to get tons

    Gravel typically weighs about 1.4 tons per yard, so 6.79 yd³ is about 9.51 tons. Ask your supplier for their figure.

  4. Add labor and your markup

    Spreading and grading hours × your hourly cost, plus markup on the total cost, gives the price to quote.

Worked example. A 50 × 10 ft driveway topped with 4 in of gravel and 10% for compaction needs 6.79 yd³, about 9.51 tons at 1.4 tons per yard. At $45 a ton the gravel costs $427.78. With 6 labor hours at $55 ($330) and a 25% markup ($189.44), the job price is $947.22.

Gravel FAQ

How much gravel do I need for a driveway?

Multiply length × width × depth in feet and divide by 27 for cubic yards. A 50 × 10 ft driveway at 4 in needs about 6.2 yd³, or 6.8 yd³ with 10% for compaction.

How many tons of gravel do I need for a 100 ft driveway?

For a 100 × 12 ft driveway with a 4 in top layer: 400 cu ft ÷ 27 = 14.81 yd³, or 16.30 yd³ with 10% for compaction. At 1.4 tons per yard that is about 22.8 tons. A 6–8 in base layer for a new driveway needs 1.5 to 2 times as much again.

How many tons are in a yard of gravel?

Typically 1.3–1.5 tons, depending on the stone and moisture. This calculator uses 1.4 as a starting point; your supplier can give the exact figure.

How much does a yard of pea gravel cover?

One cubic yard covers about 162 sq ft at 2 in deep, 108 sq ft at 3 in and 81 sq ft at 4 in.

How deep should a gravel driveway be?

A new driveway usually has 4–8 in of larger base stone with 2–4 in of smaller top gravel. Resurfacing an existing driveway often needs only 2–3 in.

How do I price a gravel job?

Add the gravel cost, delivery, crew and machine hours at your full hourly cost, then add your markup. A 25% markup on cost is a 20% margin on the price.

Related calculators