Contractors & trades / Mulch Calculator

Mulch Calculator

Cubic yards or bags of mulch for any bed, and a job price with labor and markup.

Enter a number of at least 0

For several beds, add up their square feet and enter it here with a width of 1.

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number from 0 to 24

2–3 in is typical for beds; 1–2 in to top up existing mulch.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 100%

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Typical bulk hardwood mulch price, not a quote. Dyed and cedar mulch cost more; delivery is often extra.

Enter a number from 0.25 to 10

2 cu ft is the most common retail bag; some are 1.5 or 3 cu ft.

Turn on to price the job, not just the material.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 10000

Total crew hours, including edging and weeding if you do them.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

What one crew hour costs you, including payroll taxes.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 500%

Added on top of materials + labor. A 30% markup is a 23% margin.

Job price
$562.85
4.07cubic yards
552 cu ft bags
400 sq ftarea
$0job price $562.85
  • Materials
  • Labor
  • Profit
Volume before extra100 cu ft
Mulch to order4.07 yd³ · 55 bags
Materials · 4.07 yd³ × $40.00$162.96
Labor · 6 h × $45.00$270.00
Markup · 30% on cost$129.89
Job price$562.85

Profit is 23.1% of the price. One cubic yard equals 13.5 bags of 2 cu ft.

Turn this into a quote

A one-page PDF for your customer, filled in from the numbers above. Your markup isn't shown.

Quote total
Job done? Make an invoice from this →
See breakdown

How the mulch calculation works

  1. Cubic feet = bed area × depth in feet

    A 40 × 10 ft bed at 3 in deep is 400 × 0.25 = 100 cu ft.

  2. Add 10% for settling, then convert

    100 cu ft + 10% = 110 cu ft. Divide by 27 for 4.07 yd³, or by 2 for 55 bags of 2 cu ft.

  3. Bulk is cheaper past a couple of yards

    A yard is 13.5 bags of 2 cu ft. At $4.50 a bag that is $60.75 a yard, against about $40 for bulk.

  4. Add labor and markup

    Crew hours at your hourly cost plus your markup on the total cost is the price to quote.

Worked example. A 40 × 10 ft bed at 3 in deep with 10% extra needs 4.07 yd³ of mulch, or 55 bags of 2 cu ft. Bulk at $40 a yard costs $162.96. With 6 labor hours at $45 ($270) and a 30% markup ($129.89), the job price is $562.85.

Mulch FAQ

How much mulch do I need?

Multiply bed length × width × depth in feet and divide by 27 for cubic yards. 400 sq ft at 3 in is 3.7 yd³, or 4.07 yd³ with 10% extra.

How many bags of mulch are in a yard?

13.5 bags of 2 cu ft, 18 bags of 1.5 cu ft or 9 bags of 3 cu ft, because a cubic yard is 27 cu ft.

How many square feet does a yard of mulch cover?

About 162 sq ft at 2 in deep, 108 sq ft at 3 in and 81 sq ft at 4 in.

How deep should mulch be?

2–3 in suppresses weeds and holds moisture in most beds. Keep it a few inches back from tree trunks and stems.

How much should I charge to install mulch?

In the example above, a 400 sq ft bed comes to $562.85, about $1.41 per sq ft, with bulk mulch, 6 crew hours and a 30% markup; your own costs will differ. Add the mulch, delivery and crew hours at your full hourly cost, then your markup. Many landscapers also quote a price per yard installed; divide the job price by the yards to compare.

Related calculators